The Town of Aurora establishes local boards and committees to make recommendations to Council regarding some public services. Statutory committees and local boards are established under the authority of provincial legislation and/or municipal by-law.

Seeking Applicants for the Town of Aurora Community Advisory Committee

Aurora Council is recruiting one citizen member for the Community Advisory Committee. The Community Advisory Committee advises Town staff in various issues that affect the Town of Aurora including recreation, facilities and cultural services, parks and trails, traffic and the environment.

You are encouraged to read the Terms of Reference and the Policy for Ad Hoc/Advisory Committees and Local Boards before applying to serve on a Board or Committee. 

To apply, please complete the Community Advisory Committee application form.

What is the application process?

Appointment to advisory committees is open to all residents of Aurora, owners of land within the municipality or a tenant of land in Aurora.  Applications must be submitted to the Town on the approved application form. 

Applications must be addressed to the Town Clerk and submitted by email, by fax to 905-726-4732, or by mail or hand-delivered to 100 John West Way, P.O. Box 1000, Aurora, ON L4G 6J1.

Most of the committees include volunteer members of the public as well as members of Council.

2018-2022 Local Boards and Committees

 Accessibility Advisory Committee (statutory)

The Town of Aurora is committed to ensuring equal access to all programs, services and facilities. The Accessibility Advisory Committee (AAC) is committed to making sure people of all ages and abilities have the same opportunities as they live, work or visit our Town. The AAC advises Town Council in the preparation, implementation and effectiveness of its Accessibility Plan. The AAC provides a forum for persons with disabilities to raise issues and concerns, and provides advice and guidance to Town Council concerning policies, practices, services and programs.

Accessibility Advisory Committee (AAC) 2018-2022

Members of Council
Councillor Rachel Gilliland

Citizen Members
Matthew Abas
Max Le Moine
John Lenchak
Hailey Reiss
Jo-anne Spitzer
Rachelle Stinson

Staff Liaison
Mat Zawada, Accessibility Advisor, ext. 4212

Terms of Reference
AAC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

Related Links
Accessibility Plan 2018-2024
Accessibility in Aurora

 Aurora Appeal Tribunal (statutory)

The Aurora Appeal Tribunal is appointed by Council to conduct quasi-judicial hearings in respect to appeals pertaining to the Town's Licensing By-law and Animal Services By-law.

Aurora Appeal Tribunal Membership (AAT) 2018-2022

Citizen Members
Michele Boyer
Steven D'Angeli
Daniel Lajeunesse
Clarence Lui
Tom Plamondon

Terms of Reference
AAT Terms of Reference 2018-2022

 Aurora Business Improvement Area

The Aurora Business Improvement Area (BIA) is a volunteer run organization committed to improving and promoting the Aurora Historical Business District.

Through investment and advocacy the goal is to build and maintain its position as Aurora's premier shopping, business and entertainment destinations.

Benefits include:

  • Increased community interest and pride in the business area.
  • Improvement of the physical environment, including parking, benches, flowers, planters, special street lighting, improved streetscapes, art and beautification projects.
  • Marketing and promotion of the area as a business and shopping community, including organized community events, public relations programs and advertising campaigns.
  • Advocating on behalf of its members at Council meetings, seminars and public meetings.
  • Increased cost savings to the membership through improved integration of capital funding and promotional activities (competitive edge and economies of scale)
  • BIA Boundary Map

How does the BIA work?
The BIA is managed by a volunteer Board of Management elected from its members.

The Directors, serving a four-year term concurrent with the term of Council, are to be selected by a vote of the Members and subsequently appointed by Council.

The Board works on behalf of the its BIA members and meets regularly to develop budgets, set priorities, implement capital improvements, plan festivals and promote its business area.

Once the BIA members approve the budget and Council ratifies it, funds are raised through a levy on all commercial and industrial properties with the BIA's boundary. The BIA uses their own money in an ongoing effort to draw more prospective customers to their area by improving attractiveness of the area and promoting it as a good place to shop, visit and do business.

After a BIA is approved by Council, every commercial property within its boundaries automatically becomes a member. There are no exceptions, under the principle that all who benefit should be required to bear their fair share of the cost of the program.

Aurora BIA Board of Management
The Directors of the Board of Management act in a position of public trust for the membership along with the community and are responsible for the effective governance of the organization. The composition of the Board is one director appointed directly by Council and the remaining eight directors are selected by a vote of the Members and subsequently appointed by the Council.

Joanne Russo (Chair)
Mauro Bucci
George Condoyannis
Sandra Ferri
Mary Georgopoulos
Jack Laurion
Lenard Lind
Kasie Savage

Related Documents
Aurora BIA By-Law

Related Links
Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing BIA Handbook

 Aurora Economic Development Corporation

The Aurora Economic Development Corporation (AEDC) is a non-share, not-for-profit corporation, incorporated under the Business Corporations Act and Municipal Act, 2001. On behalf of the Council of the Town of Aurora, the AEDC provides strategic leadership and coordination of community economic development. The AEDC works with partners (provincial, regional and federal governments, community agencies, educational institutions and local businesses) to strengthen and diversify existing business, attract new business and investment, and coordinate strategic economic development initiatives within the community.

AEDC Appointed Board Members

Members of Council
Mayor Tom Mrakas
Councillor Michael Thompson
Councillor Sandra Humfryes

Citizen Members
Tim Hammill (Chair)
Marilee Harris (Vice-Chair)
Vern Cunningham
Richard Gong
Steve Hinder
Mae Khamissa
Craig Youdale

Related Documents
AEDC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

Related Links
Policy Planning and Economic Development
Business Aurora website

 Aurora Public Library Board (statutory)

The Aurora Public Library Board oversees the planning and policy decisions related to the Aurora Public Library service.

Aurora Public Library Board (APLB) 2018-2022

Members of Council
Councillor Sandra Humfryes
Councillor Harold Kim

Citizen Members
John Clement
Tom Connor (Chair)
Adam Mobbs (Vice Chair)
Marie Rankel
Ken Turriff

Staff
Bruce Gorman, Secretary/Treasurer and Chief Executive Officer

Terms of Reference
APLB Terms of Reference 2018-2022

Related Links
Aurora Public Library website

 Committee of Adjustment (statutory)

The Ontario Planning Act establishes the authority for the Committee of Adjustment to make decisions on minor variances, permissions and consents on property, submitted by the applicant and/or their agent. The Committee of Adjustment is a committee appointed by Council comprised of five residents of the Town that meets on a monthly basis.

Committee of Adjustment 2018-2022

Citizen Members
Michele Boyer
Steven D'Angeli
Daniel Lajeunesse
Clarence Lui (Vice Chair)
Tom Plamondon (Chair)

Terms of Reference
Committee of Adjustment Terms of Reference 2018-2022

For more information regarding Committee of Adjustment applications and guidelines, please visit the Committee of Adjustment page.

Resources
2020 Committee of Adjustment Meeting Schedule
Notices of Application
Notices of Decisions

 Community Advisory Committee

The Community Advisory Committee advises and assists staff on matters relating to the environment, parks, trails, recreation, active transportation, and other matters of interest to the community.

Community Advisory Committee (CAC) 2018-2022

Members of Council
Councillor Rachel Gilliland

Citizen Members
Barry Bridgeford
Chris Gordon
Balpreet Grewal
Denis Heng
Janet Mitchell
Jennifer Sault
Laura Thanasse
Sera Weiss
(Vacancy)

Staff Liaison
Techa van Leeuwen, Director of Corporate Services, ext. 4748

Terms of Reference
CAC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

 Community Recognition Review Advisory Committee

The Community Recognition Review Advisory Committee was formed to support Town staff in various aspects of the annual Community Recognition Awards event and report to Council on any outcomes and/or changes as required.

Community Recognition Review Advisory Committee (CRRAC) 2018-2022

Members of Council
Mayor Tom Mrakas

Citizen Members
Diane Buchanan
Erin Cerenzia
Paul Martin
Elaine Martini
Brian North 
Jo-anne Spitzer

Staff Liaison
Shelley Ware, Supervisor, Special Events, ext. 4762

Terms of Reference
CRRAC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

 Finance Advisory Committee

The Finance Advisory Committee assists Council and the Corporation in fulfilling its fiscal responsibilities by reviewing and recommending on the long-range corporate financial planning process, capital planning initiatives, and fiscal policy matters.

The Committee mandate includes proactive advance input into the annual budgeting processes, with a view to enhancing reporting and analysis mechanisms, to ensure we are delivering value programs and services in the most effective and efficient manner.

Finance Advisory Committee (FAC) 2018-2022

Members of Council
Councillor Michael Thompson
Councillor John Gallo
Mayor Tom Mrakas

Staff Liaisons
Doug Nadorozny, Chief Administrative Officer
Rachel Wainwright-van Kessel, Director of Finance

Terms of Reference
FAC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

 Heritage Advisory Committee (statutory)

The Heritage Advisory Committee advises and assists Council on all matters relating to the conservation of buildings of historic or architectural value and on all matters relating to the designation and preservation of heritage conservation districts in accordance with the Ontario Heritage Act.

The Committee does not advise or assist on new planning and development, except for new applications within the heritage resource area identified in the Town of Aurora's Official Plan and on all properties as defined in Part IV and Part V of the Ontario Heritage Act.

Heritage Advisory Committee (HAC) 2018-2022

Members of Council
Councillor Sandra Humfryes

Citizen Members
Neil Asselin
John Green (Aurora Historical Society Representative)
Matthew Kinsella
Jeff Lanthier
Bob McRoberts (Honorary Member)
Hoda Soliman

Staff Liaison
Carlson Tsang, Planner, ext. 4349

Terms of Reference
HAC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

Resources
Architectural Salvage Program
Doors Open Aurora
Heritage Conservation District
Part IV and Part V Heritage Designation

For more information regarding applications, please visit the Heritage Planning page or contact the Heritage department at 905-727-3123, ext. 4349 or email planning@aurora.ca.

 Joint Council Committee (Central York Fire Services) (statutory)

A Joint Committee of the Municipal Councils of Aurora and Newmarket was formed and constituted as of January 1, 2002, for the purposes of providing and administering fire protection and preventive services for both municipalities in accordance with the Consolidated Fire Services Agreement.

Joint Council Committee (JCC) 2018-2022

Members of Council

Newmarket
Deputy Mayor/Regional Councillor Tom Vegh
Councillor Christina Bisanz
Councillor Kelly Broome

Aurora
Mayor Tom Mrakas (Chair)
Councillor John Gallo
Councillor Rachel Gilliland

Central York Fire Services
Ian Laing, Fire Chief
Robert Comeau, Deputy Fire Chief
Rocco Volpe, Deputy Fire Chief
Claude Duval, Assistant Deputy Chief

Staff Liaisons

Newmarket
Jag Sharma, Chief Administrative Officer
Mike Mayes, Director of Financial Services

Aurora
Doug Nadorozny, Chief Administrative Officer
Rachel Wainwright-van Kessel, Director of Finance

Terms of Reference
JCC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

Related Links
JCC Agendas and Minutes

 Mayor's Golf Classic Funds Committee

The Mayor's Golf Classic Funds Committee was formed to oversee the distribution of a "Community Initiatives Fund" generated from the annual Aurora Mayor's Charity Golf Classic.

Mayor's Golf Classic Funds Committee (MGCFC) 2018-2022

Citizen Members
Barb Allan
Wendy Browne
Rosalyn Gonsalves
Nancy Harrison
Koula Koliviras
Heidi Schellhorn
Beverley Wood

Staff Liaisons
Jason Gaertner, Manager of Financial Management Services
Michael de Rond, Town Clerk

Terms of Reference
MGCFC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

 Property Standards Committee (statutory)

The Property Standards Committee is appointed by Council to sit and hear appeals of any Orders to Comply issued by staff under the Town's Property Standards By-law relating to the conditions of properties in Town.

Property Standards Committee (PSC) 2018-2022 

Citizen Members
Michele Boyer
Steven D'Angeli
Daniel Lajeunesse
Clarence Lui
Tom Plamondon (Chair)

Terms of Reference
PSC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

2018-2022 Ad Hoc Committees

 Governance Review Ad Hoc Committee

The Governance Review Ad Hoc Committee was formed to review and provide advice on governance issues related to the Town, including Council composition, structure, and compensation, and election provisions.

Governance Review Ad Hoc Committee (GRAHC) 2018-2022

Citizen Members
Steve Hinder
Bill Hogg
Terry Jones
Tim Jones

Staff Liaison

Michael de Rond, Town Clerk, ext. 4771

Terms of Reference
GRAHC Terms of Reference 2018-2022

Downloads

Code of Conduct for Local Boards

Policy for Ad Hoc/Advisory Committees and Local Boards

Accessible Customer Service: A Guide for Board and Advisory Committee Members

Related Links

Agendas and Minutes

2020 Council and Committee Meeting Schedule