​​​​​​​​​​​AURORA - VOTES 2014 2C.png​ 

For information regarding the 2018 Municipal Election, please click here.

The 2014 Municipal Election in the Town of Aurora was held on Monday, October 27, 2014.

OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS

For the Office of Mayor & Regional Councillor
CANDIDATENUMBER OF VOTESPERCENTAGE (%)
DAWE, Geoff8,90368.44
GALLO, John4,10631.56
TOTAL13,009100.00

 

For the Office of Councillor
CANDIDATENUMBER OF VOTESPERCENTAGE (%)
ABEL, John6,0988.24
HUMFRYES, Sandra5,0526.83
THOMPSON, Michael 4,9746.72
THOM, Jeff4,9216.65
GAERTNER, Wendy4,6056.23
KIM,  Harold4,0985.54
MRAKAS,  Tom3,8265.17
PIRRI, Paul3,7605.08
BUCK, Evelyn3,7195.03
ABRAM, Jim3,0164.08
DESAI, Arshad2,6763.62
STEPHENS, Linda2,4893.36
PULLANO, Anthony2,4403.30
CHAPMAN, Bob2,3203.14
COHEN, Roy2,0212.73
BARKER, Barb2,0032.71
COOK, Greg1,8952.56
CLARK, Ian1,7072.31
TOPOUZOVA, Svetla1,6502.23
LALAS, Alice1,5802.14
PLAMONDON, Tom1,5542.10
BARRETT, Carl1,4181.92
HEARD, David1,4051.90
BRIGGS, Terri1,2501.69
HOYES, James1,0681.44
VRBANATZ, Frank1,0251.39
NEY, Michael 9151.24
ETWELL, Mark4840.65
TOTAL73,969100.00

 

2014  Questions on the Ballot
QUESTIONYES(%)NO(%)TOTAL(%)
QUESTION 1: "Are you in favour of electing all Aurora councillors, other than the Mayor, by ward vote instead of general Town-wide vote?"5,51245.256,67054.7512,182100.00
 
QUESTION 2: "Are you in favour of reducing the number of Aurora councillors, other than the Mayor, from eight (8) councillors to six (6) councillors?"8,06064.554,42735.4512,487100.00

 

York Catholic District School Board Trustee
(Aurora/King/Whitchurch-Stouffville) 
CANDIDATENUMBER OF VOTESPERCENTAGE (%)
CROWE, Elizabeth3,35462.38
SULLIVAN, Mark2,02337.62
TOTAL5,377100.00

 

York Region District School Board Trustee (Aurora/King)
CANDIDATENUMBER OF VOTESPERCENTAGE (%)
ADAMS-LUCHOWSKI, Peter4,43245.71
NOUDELMAN, Alex2,97630.69
USVAT, Liliana 2,28823.60
TOTAL9,696100.00


A to Z Services: