AURORA - VOTES 2014 2C.png

OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS​

​For the Office of Mayor & Regional Councillor

CANDIDATENUMBER OF VOTESPERCENTAGE (%)
DAWE, Geoff8,90368.44
GALLO, John4,10631.56
TOTAL13,009100.00

​ 

​For the Office of Councillor​ ​

CANDIDATENUMBER OF VOTESPERCENTAGE (%)​
ABEL, John6,0988.24
HUMFRYES, Sandra 5,0526.83
THOMPSON, Michael 4,9746.72
THOM, Jeff4,9216.65
GAERTNER, Wendy4,6056.23
KIM,  Harold4,0985.54
MRAKAS,  Tom3,8265.17
PIRRI, Paul3,7605.08
BUCK, Evelyn3,7195.03
ABRAM, Jim 3,0164.08
DESAI, Arshad2,6763.62
STEPHENS, Linda2,4893.36
PULLANO, Anthony2,4403.30
CHAPMAN, Bob2,3203.14
COHEN, Roy 2,0212.73
BARKER, Barb2,0032.71
COOK, Greg1,8952.56
CLARK, Ian 1,7072.31
TOPOUZOVA, Svetla1,6502.23
LALAS, Alice1,5802.14
PLAMONDON, Tom 1,5542.10
BARRETT, Carl 1,4181.92
HEARD, David1,4051.90
BRIGGS, Terri1,2501.69
HOYES, James1,0681.44
VRBANATZ, Frank1,0251.39
NEY, Michael 9151.24
ETWELL, Mark4840.65
TOTAL73,969100.00

 

​​2014  Questions on the Ballot​

QUESTIONYES(%)NO(%)TOTAL(%)
QUESTION 1: "Are you in favour of electing all Aurora councillors, other than the Mayor, by ward vote instead of general Town-wide vote?" 5,51245.256,67054.7512,182100.00
 
QUESTION 2: "Are you in favour of reducing the number of Aurora councillors, other than the Mayor, from eight (8) councillors to six (6) councillors?" 8,06064.554,42735.4512,487100.00​

 

York Catholic District School Board Trustee
(Aurora/King/Whitchurch-Stouffville) ​

CANDIDATENUMBER OF VOTESPERCENTAGE (%)
CROWE, Elizabeth3,35462.38
SULLIVAN, Mark2,023 37.62
TOTAL5,377100.00

 

​York Region District School Board Trustee (Aurora/King)​ ​

CANDIDATENUMBER OF VOTESPERCENTAGE (%)
ADAMS-LUCHOWSKI, Peter4,43245.71
NOUDELMAN, Alex2,97630.69
USVAT, Liliana  2,288 23.60
TOTAL9,696100.00​

Related Documents

A to Z Services: